For the Independent Worker Offering Significant Contribution to Canada

This program is currently open for qualified individuals

 

The self-employed category is defined as follows:

“self-employed person” means a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

“relevant experience”, in respect of a self-employed person, other than a self-employed person selected by a province, means a minimum of two years of experience, during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, consisting of

 

(i) in respect of cultural activities,


(A) two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities,
(B) two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
(C) a combination of a one-year period of experience described in clause (A) and a one-year period of experience described in clause (B),

 

(ii) in respect of athletics,


(A) two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics,
(B) two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
(C) a combination of a one-year period of experience described in clause (A) and a one-year period of experience described in clause (B), and

 

(iii) in respect of the purchase and management of a farm, two one-year periods of experience in the management of a farm;

 

The minimum assets required for the self-employed is not defined. It will be expected that the applicant be able to create a job for himself and derive sufficient income from the self-employment to cover his personal, family and business expenses.

Apart from satisfying the above definition, the applicant must also obtain a minimum set of points based on several selection criteria such as the age, the level of education, level of proficiency in English or French, the number of years of relevant experience and points for the adaptability.

 

See the other self-employed program such as the Quebec Self-Employed Program.

You may also complete our Business Evaluation Form and we will be pleased to return to you with additional information on our services.

Bellemare & Vinet Attorneys

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Are you self-employed?

You may be eligible under the current business self-employed categories.

The self-employed programs are ideal for the craftsman, the artist and for the autonomous worker.

Address/Adresse

485, rue McGill, Bureau 402, Montréal (Québec) H2Y 2H4 Canada

   + 1 514-843-9525 or +1 514-508-6098

      contact@immigrationcanadaquebec.com

   + 1 514-843-9525

Mon - Fri : 8:30 - 16:30

© Copyright 2008-2018 Bellemare & Vinet Avocats, Attorneys | ImmigrationCanadaQuebec.com