Canadian Citizenship

The Canadian Citizenship Act has recently been modified. The following principal requirements are now essential for the success of an application:

- Be physically present for 3 years within the last 5 years preceding the application
- Show evidence of knowledge of French or English (for applicants between the ages of 18 to 54)
- Absence of criminal offence or accusations in Canada or abroad
- Provide evidence of income tax declarations for the qualifying period of 3 years

In addition, the new law permits revocation of citizenship for individuals that have been members of armed force of a country or as a member of an organized armed group and that country or group was engaged in an armed conflict with Canada.

Citizenship may also be refused or revoked for any conviction of terrorism or treason as per the Criminal Code of Canada.


Bellemare & Vinet attorneys offer legal services in an application for citizenship. Contact us for further information.


Bellemare & Vinet attorneys

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


485, rue McGill, Bureau 402, Montréal (Québec) H2Y 2H4 Canada

+ 1 514-843-9525 or +1 514-508-6098

+ 1 514-843-9525

Mon - Fri : 8:30 - 16:30

© Copyright 2008-2018 Bellemare & Vinet Avocats, Attorneys |

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.